Student Competition Results

Students from the Hiang The Chung Yen Central Shaolin Martial Arts club competed in the Fall 2009 Tournament on Saturday, November 14, 2009. Held at Lexington's Beaumont Middle School gymnasium, men, women, and children of all ages participated in the event held in conjunction with the YMCA of Central Kentucky. Medals were awarded in several age groups and belt levels for empty-hand forms, weapon forms, and sparring. Here are the results: (Report any errors to mail@centralshaolin.com)


photos by Lorri Terry and Walter Palmer

Martial Arts Unity Award: Webb Family, (L to R) Hyatt, Hunter, Rebecca, Harrison, & Billy
with Grandmaster Hiang ThŹ.

Black Belt: Adult
Empty Hand
Gold: Kevin Sarkisian
Silver: Kyle Migneaut
Bronze: Sam Teasdale
 
Weapons
Gold: Kyle Migneaut
Silver: Cali Brashear
Bronze: Kevin Sarkisian
 
Sparring
Gold: Ben Allen
Silver: Lee Stallard
Bronze: Kyle Migneaut
 
Two-person set
Gold: Cali & Daryl Brashear
Silver: Kevin & Dylan Sarkisian
 
Black Belt: Junior
Empty Hand
Gold: Tiana ThŹ
Silver (Tie): Micha Penalvar, Sebastian Zabala
 
Weapons
Gold: Dylan Sarkisian
Silver (Tie): Tiana ThŹ, Sebastian Zabala
 
Sparring
Gold: Sebastian Zabala
Silver: Tiana ThŹ
Bronze: Andrew Norfleet
 
Brown Belt: Women
Empty Hand
Gold: Erin West
Silver: Elaine Penalvar
Bronze: Rebecca Webb
 
Weapons
Gold: Erin West
Silver: Olivia Grot
Bronze: Rebecca Webb
 
Sparring
Gold: Lisa Rakes
Silver: Olivia Grot
Bronze: Jo Banks
 
Two-person set
Gold: Lisa Rakes with Brandon Wright
 
Brown Belt: Men
Empty Hand
Gold: J.D. Wright
Silver: Jeremy Guyn
Bronze: Mike Wright
 
Weapons
Gold: Ron Keaton
Silver: Jeremy Guyn
Bronze: Mike Wright
 
Sparring
Gold: Ron Keaton
Silver: Paul Klein
Bronze: Robert Hamele
 
Two-person set
Gold: Mike & Brandon Wright
 
Intermediate: Women
Empty Hand
Gold: Becky Ammerman
Silver: Delilah Traugott
Bronze: Lorrie Terry
 
Weapons
Gold: Holly Trucks
Silver: Abby Clayton
Bronze: Lorrie Terry
 
Sparring
Gold: Holly Trucks
Silver: Delilah Traugott
 
Intermediate: Men
Empty Hand
Gold: William Simpson
Silver: Jay Baker
Bronze: Dean Hadi
 
Weapons
Gold: Daren Bowyer
Silver: Zach Blanchard
Bronze: Joshua Hilton
 
Sparring
Gold: Zach Blanchard
Silver: Dean Hadi
Bronze: Jay Baker
 
Intermediate: Junior
Empty Hand
Gold: Kaegan Simms
Silver: Ryan Hellyer
Bronze: Josh Graves
 
Weapons
Gold: Harrison Webb
Silver: Josh Graves
Bronze: Rebecca Palmer
 
Sparring
Gold: Ryan Hellyer
Silver: Josh Graves
Bronze: Harrison Webb
 
Two-person set
Gold: Mike & Brandon Wright
 
 
Intermediate: Youth
Empty Hand
Gold: Makayla Cloyd
Silver: George Simpson
Bronze: Kyle Bowler
 
Weapons
Gold: Rachael Lasser
Silver: Harrison Inocencio
Bronze: Hyatt Webb
 
Sparring
Gold: Brandon Wright
Silver: Dustin Vanderpool
Bronze: Makayla Cloyd
 
Two-person set
Gold: Mike & Brandon Wright
 
Intermediate II: Youth
Empty Hand
Gold: Katie Palmer
Silver: Courtney Dowd
Bronze: Brandon Hamele
 
Weapons
Gold: Hannah Barr
Silver: Joey Stuart
Bronze: Henry Rowe
 
Sparring
Gold: Casey Terry
Silver: Brandon Hamele
Bronze: Katie Palmer
 
 
Beginnner: Men
Empty Hand
Gold: Edward Marshall
Silver: Mike Redeker
Bronze: Gregg Glasser
 
Weapons
Gold: Uzi Arief
Silver: Gregg Glasser
Bronze: Mike Redeker
 
Sparring
Gold: Uzi Arief
Silver: Edward Marshall
Bronze: Edgar Wilson
 
Pee-Wee
Empty Hand
Gold: Kevin Jing
Silver: Isaac Brown
Bronze: Jacob Styer
 
Weapons
Gold: Nathan Glasser
Silver: Windsor Keifer
 
Sparring
Gold: Nate Mead
Silver: Hunter Webb
Bronze: Jacob Styer

AWARDS:
Inspiration: Zachary Ruffing
Family/Unity: Webb Family
Shaolin Parent: Ray Dowd
Dedication: Henry Roig
Leadership: Master Dean Hill, Master David Cubine
Appreciation: Stacey Stone, Mary Cockriel, John Cockriel

Zachary Ruffing: Martial Arts Inspiration Award
JD Wright: Gold Medal forms/Brown Belt-Men
Casey Terry: Gold Medal, Sparring/Intermediate II-Youth
Elaine Penalvar: Silver Medal, Forms/Brown Belt-Women
Edward Marshall: Gold Medal, Sparring/Beginner-Men
Ron Keaton (left) Gold Medal & Jeremy Guyn (right) Silver Medal, Sparring/Brown Belt Men
Kyle Migneaut, Sliver Medal, Forms/Black Belt-Men
Harrison Webb. Gold Medal, Weapons/Intermediate--Junior