2012 Central Shaolin Tournament & Demonstration

Student Competition Results

Students from the Hiang The Chung Yen Central Shaolin Martial Arts club competed in the 2012 Tournament on Saturday, October 20, 2012. Held at Lexington's Beaumont YMCA, men, women, and children of all ages participated in the event which raised over $1000 for the YMCA of Central Kentucky's Annual Giving Fund that provides financial support to families in Y programs. Medals were awarded in several age groups and belt levels for empty-hand forms, weapon forms, and sparring. Here are the results: (Report any errors to mail@centralshaolin.com)


Black Belt Gold medal sparring match: Winner Andrew Norfleet (right) and Silver medalist Connor Hutchison (left). both from Cynthiana.

Intermediate: Women
Empty Hand
Gold: Abby Slone
Silver: Teia Mendez
Bronze: Kim Bemis

 
Weapons
Gold: Bethany Herron
Silver: Megan Dillary
 
Sparring
Gold: Bethany Herron
Silver: Megan Dillary
Bronze: Teia Mendez


Intermediate: Men
Empty Hand
Gold: Colin Whitehouse
Silver: Noah Wills
Bronze: William Andrews
 
Weapons
Gold: Brennan Fayne
Silver: David Bemis
Bronze: Nathan Fayne
 
Sparring
Gold: Brennan Fayne
Silver: Colin Whitehouse
Bronze: Nathan Fayne

 
Intermediate: Youth
Empty Hand
Gold: Levi Kubale
Silver: Jason Bussell
Bronze: Chris Rayburn
 
Weapons
Gold: Zak Morgan
 
Sparring
Gold: Zak Morgan
Silver: Levi Kubale
Bronze: Chris Rayburn

Beginner: Adult
Empty Hand
Gold: Nicole Schlandt
Silver: Tom Schlandt
Bronze: Angela Grayson
 
Sparring
Gold: Nicole Schlandt
Silver: Angela Grayson
Bronze: Tom Schlandt 
 

Pee Wee/Boys
Empty Hand
Gold: Cole Dunagan
Silver: David Marshall
Bronze: Ruby Sharrard
 
Weapons
Gold: Mason Hedges
Silver: Sasha Bertleson
 
Sparring
Gold: Cole Dunagan
Silver: Jeriah Walker
Bronze: Mason Hedges
  

Pee-Wee/Girls
Empty Hand
Gold: Abi Morgan
Silver: Sophie Spielman
Bronze: Riley Marvin
 
Sparring
Gold: Levente Gal
Silver: Emily Maggard
Bronze: Olivia Morgan

AWARDS:
Inspiration: Audrey Robinson
Dedication: Eddie VanHoose, Ray Dowd
Spirit: Conner Hutchison
Unity: Kinney, Sparks, Mendez, Hellyer, Marshall & Cornett Families
Appreciation: Stacey Stone, Mary Cockriel, Missy Palmer

Black Belt: Adult Men
Empty Hand
Gold: Connor Hutchison
Silver: Sebastian Zabala
 
Weapons
Gold: Andrew Norfleet
Silver: Darren Boyer
Bronze: Kyle Bower
 
Sparring
Gold: Andrew Norfleet
Silver: Connor Hutchison
Bronze: Sebastian Zabala

Black Belt: Women
Empty Hand
Gold: Katie Palmer
 
Weapons
Gold: Lauren Hoyt

Sparring
Gold: Lauren Hoyt
Silver: Katie Palmer
Bronze: Sara Norfleet
  
 
Brown Belt: Women
Empty Hand
Gold: Emily Bragg
Silver: Karina Dowd
Silver: Cat Bertucci
 
Weapons
Gold: Karina Dowd
Silver: Zariah Embry
 
Sparring
Gold: Cat Bertucci
Silver: Emily Bragg
 

Brown Belt: Men
Empty Hand
Gold: Jay Baker
Silver: Mike Cornett
Bronze: Shannon Travis
 
Weapons
Gold: Jay Baker
Silver: Don DiLoreto
Bronze: Ed Marshall
 
Sparring
Gold: Philip Fowler
Silver: Jose Mendez
Bronze: Ryan Hellyer

Brown Belt: Junior/Female
Empty Hand
Gold: Isabella Spielman
Silver: Alexis Wright
Bronze: Madeline Sparks
 
Weapons
Gold: Madeline Sparks
Silver: Isabella Spielman
Bronze: Elena Andrews

Brown Belt: Junior/Male
Empty Hand
Gold: Brandon Hamele
Silver: Luke Porter
Bronze: Max Sparks
 
Weapons
Gold: Tyler Richie
Silver: Brandon Hamele
Bronze: Nate Meade
 
Sparring
Gold: Max Sparks
Silver: Mark Bertucci
Bronze: Tyler Richie


Brown Belt: Youth
Empty Hand
Gold: Serena Mendez
Silver: Caden Maners
Bronze: Corinne Sharrard
 
Weapons
Gold: Corinne Sharrard
Silver: Kade Clouse
Bronze: Mathew McFadden
 
Sparring
Gold: Serena Mendez
Silver: Isaac Downs
Bronze: Sarah Crockett